Thailand Vacation Package, Thailand Vacation Package for AsiaThailand Vacation Package, Thailand Vacation Package for Asia
 Toll Free Numbers - UK +44- 2080999171, US +1- 3474688595, India 1800-11-5757
Tsitours
Tsitours
Tsitours
Tsitours
Tsitours
Tsitours
Tsitours
Tsitours
Tsitours

Long Stay Visa Thailand





Tsitours
Thailand Cities
Thailand Tours
Tsitours

Any foreigner seeking entry into the Kingdom of Thailand for any purpose weather it is business, investment, study, medical treatment, mass media, religion, employment and other reasons is required to request for a visa from Thai Embassy or Consulate. Visa fees have been waived by the Host Country Agreement by the Royal Thai Government on Drugs and Crime. The alien must possess a valid passport or travel document recognized by the Royal Thai Government and comply with the conditions set forth in the Immigration Act B.E.2522 (1979) and its related provisions.

Applicants must be:

50 years of age and above on the date of application.
Not prohibited from entering the Kingdom.
Without a criminal record against the security of Thailand, the country of his/her nationality, or the country of his/her residence
Nationals or residents of the country where their application was submitted.
Free from any disease prescribed by Ministerial Regulation No. 14 (B.E. 2535).Long Stay Visa
Neither working nor seeking work in Thailand

Applicants can submit their applications at the Thai Embassy or Consulate in their country of permanent residence. Documents required for application are:

A passport valid for not less than 18 months.
Three copies of the visa application form with visa-size photo.
A personal data form
A copy of a bank statement showing deposits equal to at least 800,000 baht together; or the original copy of an income certificate showing a monthly income of at least 65,000 baht; or a deposit account showing a monthly income equivalent to not less than 800,000 baht a year. In the case of the bank statement, a letter of guarantee (original copy) from the bank must also be shown.
Verification that the applicant has no criminal record issued from the country of his/her nationality or residence. The declaration must be valid for no more than three months old.
A medical certificate issued from the country where the application is submitted, showing no prohibited diseases indicated in the Ministerial Regulation No. 14 (B.E. 2535). The certificate should be valid for no more than three months old.
In case that applicant wishes to have his/her spouse stay together in the Kingdom but the spouse is not qualified for the O-A visa; their marriage certificate should also be produced as evidence. The spouse will then be considered for a temporary visa under the “0” Code.













Plan to Thailand
Currency Exchange Service Thailand Thailand Custom Regulations Exchange Control Thailand Thailand Export Antiques Art Objects
Long Stay Visa Thailand Thailand Passenger Service Charge Exemption Recommendation Aliens While Staying Kingdom Thailand Thailand Visas
Visas Arrival Thailand      


Thailand Tours
Bangkok Tour Pattaya Tour Phuket Tour Phuket Package Tours Thailand
Symbols of Thailand Thai Classical Music and Dance Thailand Tours Thailand Climate
Thailand Country Thailand Food Thailand History Thailand Language
Thailand People Thailand Region Thailand Religion Thailand Society
Traditional Thai Arts and Architectures      
 
Treasures Thailand Suvarnabhumi Thai Airport Favorite Localities in Thailand Living in Thai Ways
Postal Services Thailand Thailand Tap Water Agricultural Tourism Thailand Trekking and Camping Thailand
Long Stay Visa Thailand Thailand Voluntourism Ko Kradan Thailand International Border of Thailand

Copyright ©, www.tsitours.com. All Rights Reserved